Migration of relative child

Australia’s Migration Program allows three ways for unaccompanied children to migrate to Australia from an overseas country. It is not possible for the Department of Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs (DIMIA) to grant a permanent residence visa to a child who does not met these requirements.

Dependent children

Children may enter Australia on a Dependent Child visa if they are the natural child, adopted child or stepchild of their sponsor or nominator. The sponsor or nominator must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. Generally, a dependent child must be under 18 years

Orphan relatives

The child must be under 18 years and have no parents to care for them because the parents are dead, permanently incapacitated or of unknown whereabouts. The applicant must be sponsored by an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. The sponsor must be the child’s brother or sister, grandparent, aunt or uncle or niece or nephew (or step equivalent) Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

For further information regarding visas please contact the Department of Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs.